Imprint and
privacy policy

Imprint

Company headquarters
eQuester Ventures AG
c/o Stieger Treuhand AG
Neuhofstrasse 5
8645 Jona
Switzerland

Commercial register of the canton St. Gallen
UID CHE-424-269.026

Authorized representative managing director
Sandro Bertschinger

eQuester Ventures AG is the owner and operator of this website.
eQuester Ventures AG objects to the use of any contact addresses published on this website for advertising.

Privacy Policy

With this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations, including our equester.ch website. We specifically inform you about the purposes, methods, and locations of the personal data we process. We also provide information about the rights of individuals whose data we process.

For individual or additional activities and actions, additional privacy policies and other legal documents such as Terms and Conditions, Terms of Use or Participation Terms may apply.

1. Contact addresses
Responsibility for processing personal data:

Sandro Bertschinger
eQuester Ventures AG
c/o Stieger Treuhand AG
Neuhofstrasse 5
8645 Jona
Switzerland
info@honeyequester.ch

In individual cases, there may be other data controllers responsible for processing personal data or joint responsibility with at least one other data controller.

Data protection officer
We have the following data protection officer as a contact person for individuals and authorities for inquiries related to data protection:

Sandro Bertschinger
eQuester Ventures AG
c/o Stieger Treuhand AG
Neuhofstrasse 5
8645 Jona
Switzerland
info@honeyequester.ch

2. Terms and legal basis

2.1 Terms

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable natural person. An affected person is a person about whom we process personal data.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and methods used, such as querying, matching, adapting, archiving, storing, retrieving, disclosing, obtaining, capturing, collecting, deleting, disclosing, organizing, storing, altering, disseminating, linking, destroying, and using personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Act on data protection (Data Protection Act, DPA) and the Ordinance on data protection (Data Protection Ordinance, DPO).

3. Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that is necessary to be able to carry out our activities and tasks permanently, user-friendly, safely and reliably. Such personal data can particularly fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data as well as contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes, or as required by law. Personal data that is no longer needed will be anonymized or deleted.

We can have personal data processed by third parties. We can process personal data together with third parties or transfer it to third parties. These third parties are particularly specialized providers whose services we use. We also ensure data protection with such third parties.

We process personal data in principle only with the consent of the data subjects. If and to the extent that processing is permissible for other legal reasons, we may forego obtaining consent. For example, we may process personal data without consent to fulfill a contract, to comply with legal obligations, or to safeguard overriding interests.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources, or collect in the course of carrying out our activities and operations, to the extent and insofar as such processing is permissible for legal reasons.

4. Communication

We process personal data to communicate with third parties. In this context, we particularly process data that a data subject provides when contacting us, for example by mail or email. We may store such data in an address book or similar tools.

Third parties transmitting data about other individuals are required to ensure data protection for such affected persons. This includes ensuring the accuracy of the transmitted personal data.

We use selected services from suitable providers to better communicate with third parties.

We use in particular:

5. Data security

We take suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data security that is appropriate to the respective risk. With our measures, we ensure in particular the confidentiality, availability, traceability, and integrity of the processed personal data, without being able to guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our website and other online presence is done through transport encryption (SSL / TLS, especially with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a small padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communication is subject — like any digital communication in general — to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA), and in other countries. We cannot directly influence the handling of personal data by intelligence services, police departments, and other security authorities. We also cannot rule out that individual affected persons are being targeted for surveillance.

6. Personal data abroad

We process personal data primarily in Switzerland. However, we may also disclose or export personal data to other countries, especially to process or have them processed there.

We can disclose personal data to all states and territories, provided that their laws guarantee adequate data protection according to the decision of the Swiss Federal Council.

We may disclose personal data to countries whose law does not provide adequate data protection, provided that adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons. Adequate data protection can be ensured, for example, through appropriate contractual agreements, based on standard data protection clauses or with other suitable guarantees. In exceptional cases, we may transfer personal data to countries without adequate or suitable data protection if the special data protection requirements are met, such as the explicit consent of the data subjects or a direct connection to the conclusion or performance of a contract. Upon request, we will be happy to provide data subjects with information on any guarantees or provide a copy of the guarantees.

7. Rights of the data subjects

7.1 Data protection claims

We grant data subjects all rights in accordance with the applicable data protection law. Data subjects in particular have the following rights:

  • Information: Affected individuals can request information about whether we process personal data about them, and if so, what personal data is involved. Affected individuals will also receive the information necessary to assert their data protection rights and to ensure transparency. This includes the processed personal data itself, but also information on the purpose of processing, the duration of retention, any disclosure or potential export of data to other countries, and the origin of the personal data.
  • Correction and limitation: Data subjects can correct inaccurate personal data, complete incomplete data, and restrict the processing of their data.
  • Deletion and objection: Affected individuals can have personal data deleted ("right to be forgotten") and object to the processing of their data with effect for the future.
  • Data disclosure and data transmission: Data subjects may request the disclosure of personal data or the transfer of their data to another controller.

We may postpone, restrict, or refuse the exercise of the rights of data subjects within the legally permissible framework. We may inform data subjects of any requirements they must fulfill to exercise their data protection rights. For example, we may refuse to provide information in whole or in part with reference to trade secrets or the protection of other individuals. For example, we may also refuse to delete personal data in whole or in part with reference to legal retention obligations.

We can provide for the exercise of rights exceptionally costs. We inform affected persons in advance about any possible costs.

We are obliged to identify affected individuals who request information or assert other rights with appropriate measures. Affected individuals are obliged to cooperate.

7.2 Legal protection

Affected individuals have the right to enforce their data protection claims through legal channels or to file a report or complaint with the appropriate data protection supervisory authority.

Data protection supervisory authority for complaints from affected individuals against private responsible parties and federal entities in Switzerland is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

8. Use of the website

8.1 Cookies

We can use cookies. With cookies — both first-party cookies and third-party cookies from services we use — are data stored in the browser. Such stored data does not have to be limited to traditional text-based cookies.

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as “session cookies” or for a specific period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a specific storage duration. Cookies allow a browser to be recognized on the next visit to our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

Cookies can be disabled or deleted at any time in the browser settings, either completely or partially. Without cookies, our website may not be fully available. We request — at least if and to the extent necessary — active consent to the use of cookies.

For cookies used for success and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via the AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance), or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

8.2 Logging

We can log at least the following information for each access to our website and other online presence, provided that they are transmitted to our digital infrastructure during such accesses: date and time including time zone, IP address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, accessed individual sub-page of our website including transferred data volume, last accessed website in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We log such information, which can also represent personal data, in log files. The information is necessary to be able to provide our online presence permanently, user-friendly and reliably. The information is also necessary to ensure data security — also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

8.3 Tracking pixels

We can integrate tracking pixels into our online presence. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels — also from third parties whose services we use — are usually small, non-visible images or JavaScript-formulated scripts that are automatically retrieved when accessing our online presence. At least the same information as in log files can be recorded with tracking pixels.

9. Social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms to communicate with interested individuals and to inform them about our activities and initiatives. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland.

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use, as well as privacy policies and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of affected persons directly towards the respective platform, including the right to information, for example.

10. Third party services

We use services of specialized third parties to carry out our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services allow us, among other things, to embed features and content on our website. In the case of such embedding, the services used record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical, and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data related to our activities and operations in an aggregated, anonymized, or pseudonymized form. This could include performance or usage data to provide the respective service.

10.1 Digital infrastructure

We use services from specialized third parties to be able to access the necessary digital infrastructure related to our activities and operations. These include hosting and storage services from selected providers.

We use in particular:

  • Kuvvu: Hosting and digital infrastructure; Provider: Kuvvu GmbH (Switzerland); Data protection information: Privacy policy

11. Extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website to be able to access additional features. We can use selected services from suitable providers or use such extensions on our server infrastructure.

We use in particular:

  • Botpoison: Spam protection (distinguishing between desired content from humans and undesired content from bots and spam); Provider: Trampoline Software SRL (Belgium); Privacy information Privacy policy

12. Success and reach measurement

We are trying to determine how our online offering is being used. In this context, for example, we can measure the success and reach of our activities and actions, as well as the impact of third-party links to our website. For example, we can also experiment and compare how different parts or versions of our online offering are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can in particular fix errors, strengthen popular content, or make improvements to our online offering.

For success and reach measurement, in most cases, the IP addresses of individual users are stored. In this case, IP addresses are basically shortened ("IP Masking") to follow the principle of data minimization through the corresponding pseudonymization.

In the case of success and reach measurement, cookies can be used, and user profiles can be created. Any user profiles that may be created, for example, include the individual pages visited or content viewed on our website, information about screen size or browser window size, and the – at least approximate – location. Possible user profiles are generally created exclusively in pseudonymized form and are not used to identify individual users. Individual services provided by third parties, where users are logged in, may possibly assign the use of our online offer to the user account or user profile at the respective service.

We use in particular:

  • Trustlytics: Success and reach measurement; Provider: Kuvvu GmbH, Trustlytics by Kuvvu (Switzerland); Data protection information: Use on own server infrastructure as well as with pseudonymized IP addresses and no use of cookies, Privacy policy.

13. Final provisions

We can adjust and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and supplements in an appropriate manner, especially by publishing the current privacy policy on our website.

Jona & Bangkok, March 2024